Central Coast Cosmetic Clinic

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Ally Aesthetics.

 

Statement of Confinement

Ally Aesthetics is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Ally Aesthetics complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Ally Aesthetics is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Ally Aesthetics will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Ally Aesthetics will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. Ally Aesthetics may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other treatments and products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Ally Aesthetics being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Ally Aesthetics. This can be done in person at one of our clinics.

 

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Ally Aesthetics or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

Contact by Ally Aesthetics

Ally Aesthetics does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Ally Aesthetics which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting Ally Aesthetics via the contact page on the website.

 

Individuals Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Ally Aesthetics database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Ally Aesthetics being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

 

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

Ally Aesthetics takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Ally Aesthetics employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Ally Aesthetics. Ally Aesthetics only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible..

 

Problems Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Ally Aesthetics to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Ally Aesthetics via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.